Site icon Adair and Holland Families

Company C

Previously Company C, 1st SC Cavalry Battalion
aka John D. Twiggs’ Cavalry (Lieutenant Colonel)
Allendale County

Surname

Given

Rank

Notes

Adams

L. A.

   

Adams

Samuel A.

Sergeant

Anderson

D. E.

   

Anderson

Jacob

   

Asher

A. A.

   

Atkinson

A. W.

   

Bateman

D. O.

   

Beilling

E. S.

   

Brogan

Martin

   

Brown

Angus P.

Captain

Bums

William H.

   

Butler

J. W.

Sergeant

Butler

John W.

   

Bynum

B.

   

Carter

B.

Saddler

Carter

F. W.

   

Cary

J. L.

   

Cary

W. H.

   

Connard

M.

   

Cox

Alexander

   

Cushman

E. B.

   

Cushman

J. B.

   

Daniels

C.

Far.

De Caradenc

A.

   

De Caradenc

F.

   

Dicks

E. E.

Sergeant

Dobey

W.

   

Dobey

W. E.

   

Doherty

Henry

   

Duncan

D. P.

3rd Lieutenant

Eubanks

J.

   

Everett

J. D.

1st Sergeant

Foreman

B.

Sergeant

Foreman Jr.

Jesse J.

   

Foreman Sr.

Jesse J.

   

Gallaher

W. J.

   

Galphin

S. S.

   

Garett

H. C.

   

Glover

Durant

   

Glover

W. C.

   

Green

Thomas W.

   

Guiton

J. C.

   

Guyton

J. C.

   

Hair

H. M.

   

Hamilton

J. D.

   

Hancock

D. O.

2nd Lieutenant

Hankerson

J. M.

Lieutenant

Hankinson

A. G.

   

Hankinson

John N.

3rd Lieutenant

Hardin

Miles

   

Harley

A. M.

  Private

 

Harris

D. G.

   

Hightower

B. B.

   

Hitt

M. G.

   

Holland

J. A.

   

Holmes

W.

   

Hom

Samuel A.

  Private

 

Houston

R. A.

   

Howard

J. A.

   

Howard

James Bush

Corporal

More information at 
1st South Carolina Cavalry Memorials

Howard

J. B.

   

Howard

Jesse

   

Howard

W. S.

   

Johnson

F. M.

   

Key

Henry

   

Kyzer

H. P.

   

Matheny

A. P.

   

Mayer

N.

   

Mayson

H. L.

Captain
(QuarterMaster)

McKie

T. J.

   

Miller

T. S.

1st Lieutenant

Miller

Thomas S.

Lieutenant

Miller

W.

   

Miller

W. W.

  Listed as a Survivor in attendance at a “Survivor’s of Butler’s Brigade” Meeting 10/25/1905 p13

Mims

J. N.

   

Mitchell

L. L.

   

Morgan

George

   

Moseley

A. W.

   

Moseley

Joseph

   

Mullenhauer

E. A.

   

Murrah

J. M.

Corporal

Myer

Thomas

   

Pardue

J. H.

   

Patterson

Angus

   

Peay

A. F.

   

Prior

R. D.

   

Revell

M. H.

   

Rosendorff

M. J.

   

Rowell

G. R.

   

Rumbley

J. D.

   

Rumbley

Thomas

   

Runily

J. D.

   

Ryan

M.

   

Samuels

G. W.

Corporal

Samuels

W. R.

   

Schiller

Louis

   

Schiller

S.

   

Sego

Lawrence

   

Shaw

D. L.

   

Sibley

Richard

Blacksmith

Simkins

C. W.

Corporal

Simkins

M. P.

Sergeant

Sofge

T. A.

   

Steadman

G. E.

   

Steadman

W. M.

Quartermaster
Sergeant

Taylor

G. W.

Sergeant

Toole

B. F.

Corporal

Toole

E. G.

   

Toole

L. B.

Sergeant

Trotter

F. B.

   

Trotti

F. B.

   

Tumbleston

William M.

   

Turner

T.

   

Twiggs

John D.

Lieutenant Colonel

Journal of the Congress of the CSA,1861 Volume 4

Twiggs

Joseph A.

   

Tyler

B. F.

   

Tyler

M. V.

   

Tyler

R. E.

   

Wade

W. D.

   

Walker

W.

   

Way

Joseph

   

Whatley

J. L.

Sergeant

Whatley

Thomas W.

Captain

Williams

Humfara

   

Williams

W.

   

Wilson

U.

   

Wise

W. H.

   

Woodside

J. L.

   

Woodward

H. D.

   

Woodward

Judson

Corporal

 

Woodward

Samuel A.

   

Youngblood

J. T.

   



Exit mobile version